![]() |
|||||||
|
Crabwood Oil, Forest Product
Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Crabwood tree (Carapa guianensis). Crabwood oil, also known as Andiroba, has long been used in many ways. As a homeopathic remedy, the oil is used fro dandruff, rashes and as a laxative. It is also used for various skin care uses such as an insect repellent and moisturizer.
The Crabwood Oil Project is a study in collaboration with the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology (CEH Wallingford) of the UK. It is part of an international assessment of equitable use of Non-timber Forest Products (NTFP's), known as the "Winners and Losers" project. The study is examining oil producing areas of Guyana to determine the profitability of a Crabwood oil business. Detailed questionnaire-based surveys have already been conducted in Regions 3, 9 and 10* of Guyana.
Other projects A comparative study of the Crabwood oil and timber markets of Guyana was completed. This is a M.Sc. dissertation by University of York postgraduate student Twydale Martinborough, a former research assistant of the Forest Ecology Unit.
An ecological study was completed concerning variations in Crabwood oil yield from mature fruits from sites representing two ecotones of the Iwokrama Forest. This was a final year B.Sc. (Environmental Science) dissertation by University of the West of England student Katharine Payne.
*Guyana has 10 administrative regions - maps.
|
|
|||||
|
Contact Us | Site Map | Links | Privacy Policy Iwokrama International Centre for Rain Forest Conservation and Development 77 High Street, Kingston, Georgetown, Guyana, South America. Tel: (592) 225-1504 E-mail: iwokrama-general@iwokrama.org Many images on this web site are courtesy Foto Natura. Please read our Image Download Policy. |
|||||||